ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024 Warm-Up Matches Live Telecast, Schedule, Squad, & Fixtures Details

ICC Trophy warm-up matches

The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024 fixtures will take place from May 27th to June 1st, 2024. A total of 17 teams will play the warm-up matches. Disney+ Hotstar to live stream all matches of the ICC Men’s Twenty20 World Cup 2024 warm-up games.

The teams that will be participating in the warmup fixtures are Canada, Nepal, Oman, PNG, Namibia, Uganda, Sri Lanka, Netherlands, South Africa, Bangladesh, India, Australia, USA, Afghanistan, West Indies, and Scotland.

Pakistan, England, and New Zealand will miss the warm-up matches as they will be busy playing the T20I series just before the event starts.

For them, that series will be their warm-up matches. Apart from that, the warm-up matches will be played at Trinidad and Tobago and USA cricket stadiums.

Where to Watch T20 World Cup 2024 Warm-up Matches Live Telecast in India?

Star Sports Network will broadcast the ICC Men’s 2024 T20 World Cup Warm-up matches on Television. The matches will be live-streamed on Disney+ Hotstar and SonyLiv App.

A-Sports HD will provide the live coverage of all Warm-up matches in Pakistan. Moreover, the live streaming can be accessible on Tapmad TV.

ESPN and CricInfo will provide the live score and ball-by-ball commentary of all matches.

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024 Warm-Up Matches Schedule

Date: Monday 27 May

1st Match: Canada v Nepal

Venue: Grand Prairie Cricket Stadium, Grand Prairie, Texas

2nd Match: Oman v Papua New Guinea

Venue: Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago

3rd Match: Namibia v Uganda

Venue: Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago

Date: Tuesday 28 May

4th Match: Sri Lanka v Netherlands

Venue: Broward County Stadium, Broward County, Florida

5th Match: Bangladesh v USA

Venue: Grand Prairie Cricket Stadium, Grand Prairie, Texas

6th Match: Australia v Namibia

Venue: Queen’s Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago

7th Date: Wednesday 29 May

Match: South Africa intra-squad

Venue: Broward County Stadium, Broward County, Florida

8th Match: Afghanistan v Oman

Venue: Queen’s Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago

9th Date: Thursday 30 May

Match: Nepal v USA

Venue: Grand Prairie Cricket Stadium, Grand Prairie, Texas

10th Match: Scotland v Uganda

Venue: Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago

11th Match: Netherlands v Canada

Venue: Grand Prairie Cricket Stadium, Grand Prairie, Texas

12th Match: Namibia v Papua New Guinea

Venue: Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago

13th Match: West Indies v Australia

Venue: Queen’s Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago

Date: Friday 31 May

14th Match: Ireland v Sri Lanka

Venue: Broward County Stadium, Broward County, Florida

15th Match: Scotland v Afghanistan

Venue: Queen’s Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago

Date: Saturday 1 June

16th Match: Bangladesh v India

Venue: TBC USA

Also Read: VPN’s to Watch T20 World Cup 2024

Squad

India: Rohit Sharma (c), Hardik Pandya (vc), Rishabh Pant (wk), Sanju Samson (wk), Shivam Dube, Ravindra Jadeja, Axar Patel, Kuldeep Yadav, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Virat Kohli, Suryakumar Yadav, Yuzvendra Chahal, Arshdeep Singh, Jasprit Bumrah, Mohd. Siraj.

South Africa: Aiden Markram (c), Quinton de Kock, Ottniel Baartman, Gerald Coetzee, Heinrich Klaasen, Keshav Maharaj, David Miller, Anrich Nortje, Bjorn Fortuin, Reeza Hendricks, Marco Jansen, Kagiso Rabada, Ryan Rickelton, Tabraiz Shamsi, Tristan Stubbs.

England: Jos Buttler (c), Moeen Ali, Jofra Archer, Tom Hartley, Will Jacks, Chris Jordan, Liam Livingstone, Jonathan Bairstow, Harry Brook, Sam Curran, Ben Duckett, Adil Rashid, Phil Salt, Reece Topley, Mark Wood.

Australia: Mitchell Marsh (c), Glenn Maxwell, Mitchell Starc, Marcus Stoinis, Matthew Wade, David Warner, Adam Zampa, Ashton Agar, Pat Cummins, Tim David, Nathan Ellis, Cameron Green, Josh Hazlewood, Travis Head, Josh Inglis.

New Zealand: Kane Williamson (c), Daryl Mitchell, Jimmy Neesham, Glenn Phillips, Rachin Ravindra, Finn Allen, Trent Boult, Michael Bracewell, Mark Chapman, Devon Conway, Lockie Ferguson, Matt Henry, Mitchell Santner, Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee.

Sri Lanka: Wanindu Hasaranga (c), Angelo Mathews, Dasun Shanaka, Dhananjaya De Silva, Mahesh Theekshana, Dunith Wellalage, Dushmantha Chameera, Nuwan Thushara, Charith Asalanka, Kusal Mendis, Pathum Nissanka, Kamindu Mendis, Sadeera Samarawickrama, Matheesha Pathirana, Dilshan Madushanka.

West Indies: Rovman Powell (c), Alzarri Joseph, Johnson Charles, Roston Chase, Shimron Hetmyer, Nicholas Pooran, Andre Russell, Sherfane Rutherford, Romario Shepherd, Jason Holder, Shai Hope, Akeal Hosein, Shamar Joseph, Brandon King, Gudakesh Motie.

Afghanistan: Rashid Khan (c), Mohammad Nabi, Ibrahim Zadran, Najibullah Zadran, Azmatullah Omarzai, Nangyal Kharoti, Gulbadin Naib, Karim Janat, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Mohmmad Ishaq, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Noor Ahmad, Fazalhaq Farooqi, Naveen ul Haq, Fareed Ahmad Malik

Bangladesh: Najmul Hossain (c), Soumya Sarkar, Tanzid Hasan, Towhid Hridoy, Mahmadullah, Shakib Al Hasan, Mahedi Hasan, Litton Das, Jaker Ali, Tanvir Islam, Taskin Ahmed, Arshad Hossain, Mustafizur Rahman, Shoriful Islam, Tanzim Hasan

Oman: Aqib Ilyas (c), Naseem Khushi (wk), Pratik Athavale (wk), Ayaan Khan, Shoaib Khan, Mehran Khan, Bilal Khan, Zeeshan Maqsood, Kashyap Prajapati, Mohammad Nadeem, Rafiullah, Kaleemullah, Fayyaz Butt, Shakeel Ahmad, Khalid Kail.

United States: Monank Patel (captain), Aaron Jones (vice-Captain), Andries Gous, Corey Anderson, Saurabh Nethralvakar, Shadley Van Schalkwyk, Steven Taylor, Shayan Jahangir, Ali Khan, Harmeet Singh, Jessy Singh, Milind Kumar, Nisarg Patel, Nitish Kumar, Noshtush Kenjige.

Ireland: Paul Stirling (c), Mark Adair, Ross Adair, Harry Tector, Lorcan Tucker, Ben White, Craig Young, Andrew Balbirnie, Curtis Campher, Gareth Delany, George Dockrell, Graham Hume, Josh Little, Barry McCarthy, Neil Rock.

Papua New Guinea: Assadollah Vala (c), Alei Nao, Kabua Vagi Morea, Kipling Doriga, Lega Siaka, Norman Vanua, Chad Soper, CJ Amini, Hila Vare, Hiri Hiri, Jack Gardner, John Kariko, Sema Kamea, Sese Bau, Tony Ura.

Netherlands: Scott Edwards (c), Max ODowd, Teja Nidamanuru, Vikramjit Singh, Sybrand Engelbrecht, Michael Levitt, Tim Pringle, Bas de Leede, Wesley Barresi, Logan ven Beek, Aryan Dutt, Daniel Doram, Fred Klaassen, Paul van Meekeren, Vivian Kingma

Also Read: Who is the Father of Cricket

Scroll to Top